However, although the landlord has the right to change the lock due to non-payment of rent, he can only do so if the lease agreement has a provision allowing such action. it was around 2 pm . Businesses your court costs; and . Again, being behind in rent or failing to fulfill your duties as a tenant does not mean your landlord has the right to lock you out. The tenant will claim they were lost or taken when the landlord locked them up or removed them. Site Help. Yes, the landlord can change the door lock. But you still need to follow the law when evicting a problem tenant. § 33-361 states that when “a tenant neglects or refuses to pay rent when due and in arrears for five days, or when a tenant violates any provision of the lease, the landlord … may reenter and take possession ….” Thus, for commercial leases generally, the Arizona Landlord … Well I was on a job 2 hours away and wasnt leaving till I was done . No.